top of page

Privacy Policy

Information about pupils in schools, alternative provision, pupil referral units and children in early years settings.

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use pupil information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning

  • monitor and report on their progress

  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and

  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact:

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

Further Information

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Darren Hobson
Data Protection Officer
South Stanley Junior School
Tyne Road
South Stanley
Stanley
DH9 6PZ
Tel: 01207 232 059
Email: p2226.admin@durhamlearning.net

Alternatively you may find the following website of use:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

http://www.durham.gov.uk/article/10382/Privacy-notices

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Processing images off site

On occasion the school permits data to be processed off site by members of staff (e.g. preparing learning journals). Please contact the Headteacher for further information or if you want to opt out of this arrangement.

Policies and Privacy Statements

To access all relevant policies and statements in relation to data protection and the use of data and images, please visit our Policies page by clicking here: Data Protection Policies & Privacy Statements.

Adobe Reader 
You may need a product like Adobe Reader (free download) to view our PDF documents on our website.

Legal Information

Cookies

Information about what cookies are and how we use them on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of text that can be stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to surf the Internet by the websites you visit. Cookies have many uses, but fundamentally they are used to store information about you. You can find out more information about cookies at aboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the program we use to collect statistics from our website to show us how visitors use our site. We use the information to create reports and to help us to constantly improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, information like the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and which pages they visited, but we don’t get personal information, and can’t track who you are.

Google Analytics creates 4 cookies:
_utma (lasts for 2 years)
_utmb (lasts for 30 minutes)
_utmc (lasts until you close your browser)
_utmz (lasts for 6 months)

There is more information available about Google Analytics cookies, and Google offer a Google ‘opt-out’ plugin if you don’t want their cookies to be used on your browser.

Other external sites

On some pages, we may embed data from other site (e.g. maps, videos, hit counters and so on). These external sites may set cookies of their own. Please see the websites hosting the external data for more information on their use of cookies.

Data Protection

South Stanley Junior School collects and uses pupil information under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Education Act 1996 which are a lawful basis for collecting and using pupil information for general purposes (and from Article 6 and Article 9 where data processed is special category data from the General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018).

Safety and Security

I’m a safety and security section. As part of a privacy policy, in this section you can inform your visitors about how safely you protect their personal information. Add details such as encryption methods you may use, firewalls employed on your servers, or other security measures you my employ.

Your user’s security is of the highest importance to your organization, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

bottom of page